SIM argues that it is entitled to JNOV because of the improper admission of the credentialing file. He received his Medical degree from Kirksville College of Medicine in Missouri. He. SIM further argues that if a negligent-credentialing cause of action exists, it sounds in medical malpractice and Dr. Hyde's testimony could not establish the standard of care and proximate causation; rather, his testimony was speculative, unreliable, and inadmissible because it lacked a factual basis in the record. Moore v. Detroit Entertainment, LLC , 279 Mich.App. 9 0 obj To the contrary, MCL 333.20175(8) applies to materials "collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency ." (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the pertinent language of MCL 333.20175(8) suggests that the privilege does not extend to a freestanding surgical outpatient facility exercising the same credentialing-review function under MCL 333.20813(c) that a hospital performs under MCL 333.21513(c).